Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 66-13525, Tuesday 4 August 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1981
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:58 TFTW Luftwaffe
Registration: 66-13525
MSN: 7132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on Gila Bend Range 4 after engine failure due to compressor stall caused by ricochet; Hptm Wolfgang Daberkow (JBG32) ejected.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/66-13525.htm