| Date: | Wednesday 5 June 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Saab 91D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-IXR |
| MSN: | 91.352 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of SE-IXR departed Tallinn for Västerås with one passenger. When the right tank ran dry, the pilot switched to the left tank, which showed about 30 liters remaining, but the engine did not restart. The pilot made a controlled emergency water landing northeast of northern Ljusterö.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-27/96 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK