Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter 63-8459, Tuesday 14 July 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1981
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:58 TFTW Luftwaffe
Registration: 63-8459
MSN: 5763
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aquila, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Narrative:
Engine failure at 350 knots during aerobatic maneuvering 11 minutes after takeoff. Two successful ejections, both pilots survived, aircraft destroyed. Broken throttle linkage. Luftwaffe shadow registration 27+61. Crash site: Aquila, 15 Nm W of Wickenburg, AZ/80 mi NW of Lucke AFB, AZ.
Lt Ralf Dietl (JBG32)
Capt Chris Glaeser (USAF)

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/63-8459.htm