Bird strike Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 24+58, Monday 6 July 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 33 Luftwaffe
Registration: 24+58
MSN: 8206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Staigerbach -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after birdstrike (buzzard) at 600 ft; Hptm Thomas Reinker ejected.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982
Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings and Papers 23)
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2458.htm