Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver SE-IYC, Friday 15 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-IYC
MSN: 1638TB21
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Johannisbergs flygfält -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft SE-IYC, a De Havilland DHC-2, sank heavily from two to three meters during landing at Johannisberg Airfield in County U, resulting in a crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 43/88
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK