Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 24+79, Monday 18 May 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 May 1981
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 32 Luftwaffe
Registration: 24+79
MSN: 8229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Lager Heuberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit the ground during shooting mission at Heuberg Army Range, 3 km north of Lager Heuberg barracks, Stetten am kalten Markt; Hptm Manfred Brandt killed.

Sources:

http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982%20-%200082.html
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://www.321tigers.org/321.html