Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 21+43, Thursday 4 December 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 December 1980
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 21+43
MSN: 7011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Houverath/Erkelenz -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu AB
Destination airport:RAF Wildenrath
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with F-104 20+58 during approach to RAF Wildenrath; Hptm Gerd Ruge ejected.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm