This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 December 1980 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104G Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | JBG 31 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 20+58 |
| MSN: | 2067 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Houverath/Erkelenz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Decimomannu AB |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wildenrath |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with Luftwaffe F-104 21+43 during frequency change on approach to RAF Wildenrath; Hptm Arno Ewald emergency landed the aircraft at RAF Wildenrath, but the damage was beyond economical repair.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2058.htm