Accident Cessna 140 N89874, Saturday 16 May 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 1970
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N89874
MSN: 8919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waldron, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft hadnt flown for a yr.Pilot hadnt flown for several mos.Eng lost power about halfway down runway.

Accident investigation:

Report number: MKC70AK061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB