Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 24+28, Tuesday 8 July 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 24+28
MSN: 8170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Capo Frasca, Sardinia -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu Air Base (DCI/LIED)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with the water during formation rejoin and crashed following weapons delivery training at Capo Frasca Bombing Range; Lt Bela Blanca killed. WaSLw10

Sources:

http:///www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
L'Unita 9 July 1980, p5