This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 July 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104G Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | JBG 34 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 22+54 |
| MSN: | 7134 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fünfleiten/Falkenberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Memmingerberg AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with electricity pylon while came too low during the pull-up after simulated attack on tanks; Hptm Axel Ruge killed; aircraft crashed between Fünfleiten and Unterrohrbach, next to B20.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2254.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/archive/index.php/t-47306.html