Wirestrike Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 22+31, Thursday 13 March 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 March 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 34 Luftwaffe
Registration: 22+31
MSN: 7109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hafenreut/Kaisheim -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after hitting power line in fog and snowfall NE of Donauwörth; Hptm Karl Allgöwer (36) killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2231.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 3.12.1980