Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 20+15, Tuesday 4 March 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 March 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 20+15
MSN: 2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Genk, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fliegerhorst Nörvenich
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spatial disorientation while entering clouds over Helchteren Range. Crashed in industrial area of Genk-Sud, near Hasselt. OLt Werner Schreiber ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2015.htm
Weser-Kurier 5 March 1980, p8