| Date: | Sunday 19 December 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-JAZ |
| MSN: | 2594 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kebnekaise fjällstation -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The flight involved transporting five passengers with baggage from Nikkaluokta to the Kebnekaise mountain station. The pilot of helicopter SE-JAZ chose to land on a flat area between the station and a hill. During the hover before touchdown, blowing fresh snow obscured ground reference; the helicopter drifted and the main rotor struck the hill.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-91/93 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK