Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 25+82, Tuesday 5 February 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 February 1980
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 33 Luftwaffe
Registration: 25+82
MSN: 9053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Capo Frasca, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu Air Base (DCI/LIED)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit the water 12 mi S of Frasca Range during run-in to a night bombing event; Major Werner Hettrich (JBG34) killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2582.htm