Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 23+20, Friday 9 November 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 November 1979
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 23+20
MSN: 7204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Haselund -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Loss of control flying aerobatics; KptLt Lothar Stryi (pilot) ejected and was unhurt.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2320.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 10.11.1979