Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 25+10,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55749

Date:Monday 1 October 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 34 Luftwaffe
Registration: 25+10
MSN: 8271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Erbeskopf, near Allenbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After firing air-to-ground rockets at Münsingen Weapens Range the compressor stalled causing engine failure; OLt Hartmut Hoffmann ejected.

Sources:

http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Germanf104.htm