This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-JUL-1979 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Lockheed F-104G Starfighter |
Owner/operator: | 58 TFTW Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 63-13250 |
C/n / msn: | 2034 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Gila Bend, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine failure after fuel control malfunction during gunnery on Gila Bend Weapons Range; OLt Udo Wagner ejected.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/63-13250.htm
Related books: