Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 26+32, Wednesday 14 March 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 34 Luftwaffe
Registration: 26+32
MSN: 9184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerheim -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Memmingen AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Compressor stall and engine failure after take-off due to foreign object damage (FOD); OLt Andreas Sindelar ejected, but was seriously injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2632.htm