This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 February 1979 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104G Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | JBG 31 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 22+08 |
| MSN: | 7078 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Niederembt/Elsdorf -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Nörvenich AB |
Narrative:Mid-air collision in 6 ship-formation with Luftwaffe (JGB31) F-104G 25+79 (cn9043) during final approach after sudden heading change of leader; Hptm Frank Achner ejected and was injured; Hptm Eckhard Schwipper emergency landed his aircraft badly damaged at Nörvenich AB.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2208.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 2.2.1978