Accident MBB Bk-117-D2 SE-JSS, Friday 11 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bk-117-D2
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-JSS
MSN: 20226
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Åland -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus H145 air ambulance landed in Brändö, Åland, to pick up a patient. After landing, the helicopter slid on icy ground and struck a building. One of the three crew members was slightly injured, and the helicopter sustained structural damage. The Swedish Accident Investigation Authority (SHK) appointed an accredited representative to assist in the investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-16/22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK