Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 25+16, Wednesday 21 June 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1978
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 33 Luftwaffe
Registration: 25+16
MSN: 8285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Göttschied/Idar-Oberstein -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure (FOD) during run-in to target at Baumholder Army Range; OLt Jörg Böttcher (37) ejected successfully but seriously injured on parachute landing.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2516.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 29.6.1978