Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 23+86, Thursday 6 April 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 April 1978
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 23+86
MSN: 8092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gymnich/Erftstadt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nörvenich AB
Narrative:
Lost control after the go-around following simulated emergency landing at Nörvenich AB; Hptm Arno Ewald ejected.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2386.htm