| Date: | Thursday 14 August 1969 |
| Time: | 03:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2225N |
| MSN: | 12461 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Newport, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tillamook,Oreg |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:fuel state unk. Aircraft not equipped with dg or horizon. Un lnd tillamook due wx,returned to newport.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA70A0010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB