Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 26+46, Monday 20 March 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 March 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 32 Luftwaffe
Registration: 26+46
MSN: 7306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Decimomannu AB, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During take-off nose wheel stearing system failed; aircraft left runway and caught fire; Hptm Hartmut Schaber recovered badly injured.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2646.htm
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx