Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 25+75, Tuesday 24 January 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 January 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 25+75
MSN: 9036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Landschaftspolder/Bunde -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Contacted the ground while flying low in bad weather north of Bunde, west of Leer (Ostfriesland); OLt Klaus-Peter Herre killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2575.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Hamburger Abendblatt 25.1.1978