Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 20+54, Wednesday 12 October 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1977
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 20+54
MSN: 2063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Nordhorn Range, GB, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after night weapens delivery at Nordhorn Range due to spatial disorientation; Major Klaus Jenett killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2054.htm
http://www.weltkriegdopfer.de/