Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter 28+18, Friday 7 October 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 October 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 33 Luftwaffe
Registration: 28+18
MSN: 5948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hohenstein/Untertaunus (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ETSB
Destination airport:EtSB
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure due to bird strike (pigeons) at 800 ft agl; Hptm Gerhard "Lobo" Lohde and Hptm Robert Doniat ejected successfully.

Sources:

Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings and Papers 23)
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx
Netherlands national archive, press photo of the crash scene: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/f74004a8-fea9-af00-db80-aa6ca0d91d76