Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 26+06, Tuesday 9 August 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 26+06
MSN: 9134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lossiemouth, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth
Narrative:
Strong vibrations during climb-out caused by dumper failure; landed long and overshoot the barrier with 230 kts during emergency landing; Hptm Fritz Thomsen unhurt.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx