Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 21+41, Tuesday 2 August 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1977
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 34 Luftwaffe
Registration: 21+41
MSN: 7009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bad Neuenahr -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Grob G.102 glider during a radar low level navigation mission near Bad Neuenahr; OLt Andreas Sindelar ejected successfully but injured; pilot of the glider survived badly injured using his parachute.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2141.htm
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx