This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 July 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104G Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | 58 TFTW Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 63-13232 |
| MSN: | 2013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gila Bend, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Luke AFB, AZ |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Compressor stall and engine failure during gunnery practice at Gila Bend Range 3; tried to make emergency landing at Gila Bend Aux Field but crashed on short final; Major Douglas Fisher (USAF) ejected at about 300 ft agl and was unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/63-13232.htm 