Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 21+51,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55769

Date:Thursday 5 May 1977
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 34 Luftwaffe
Registration: 21+51
MSN: 7020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wildpoldsried -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Memmingen AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spatial disorientation during low level flight in bad weather; aircraft crashed NE of Kempten; OLt Ulrich Niebling (24, JBG34) killed.

Sources:

ANP
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx
http://www.echo34allgaeu.de/Aktuelles/aktuelles.html