This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 October 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A321-211 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | West Air |
| Registration: | B-321S |
| MSN: | 7348 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Shenzhen Bao'an International Airport (SZX/ZGSZ) -
China
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Shenzhen Bao'an International Airport (SZX/ZGSZ) |
| Destination airport: | Jinan-Yaoqiang Airport (TNA/ZSJN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:West Air flight PN6333, an Airbus A321-200, was at the gate at Shenzhen (SZX) when during the boarding process, a passenger's power bank suddenly emitted smoke. The crew immediately responded by containing the device. No one was injured and the aircraft was not damaged. The subsequent flight took off at 11:45.
Sources:
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/airbus-a321-200-b-321s-west-air/385514 https://i.carnoc.com/detail/643568 