Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter 27+75, Monday 30 August 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 33 Luftwaffe
Registration: 27+75
MSN: 5904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaltenborn/Adenau -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Loss of control during combat training; Hptm Rudolf Schuegraf and OLt Karl-Rudolf von Waldow ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/dc362.htm
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx