Accident Christen A-1 Husky SE-KGD, Thursday 23 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 July 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-KGD
MSN: 1075
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location: -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After takeoff from Lake Moskosel, engine power was insufficient to accelerate seaplane SE-KGD (Christen Husky) normally. The pilot aborted late and could not prevent the aircraft from sliding a few meters up the shore.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-78/98
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 1991 SE-KGD BD län