Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 21+84, Tuesday 24 August 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1976
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 32 Luftwaffe
Registration: 21+84
MSN: 7053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grosskötz/Kötz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leipheim AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after loosing control (pitch-up into spin) during air combat training 3 mi SSE of Leipheim AB; OLt Wolfgang Leuthner ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Germanf104.htm
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx