Accident Bölkow BO 208 Junior SE-KGM, Friday 13 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 August 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JUNR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow BO 208 Junior
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-KGM
MSN: 531-914
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Pilbo Tierp -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a short flight with aircraft SE-KGM, the pilot turned in to land. Just before touchdown, the wind suddenly ceased, causing the aircraft to sink about 10 m before the threshold and hit the ground, breaking the nose wheel in a transverse ditch. After a bounce of about 20 m, the aircraft struck the strip on the nose and stopped. The three occupants were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-72/93
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK