Accident BAe 3103 Jetstream 31 SE-KHC, Sunday 10 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 November 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe 3103 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:Flying Enterprise
Registration: SE-KHC
MSN: 610
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB) -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft SE-KHC had landed and was parked in front of the terminal for passenger disembarkation. The flight attendant had difficulty opening the cabin door, stepped closer, and applied more force than usual. When the door opened, she lost her balance and fell out onto the apron, sustaining serious injuries.

The aircraft landed at the airport and was parked in front of the terminal building for passenger disembarkation. When the flight attendant went to open the cabin door, she pulled out the locking handle as usual but noticed that it was stiffer than normal to turn. She then moved closer to the door and used more force than usual. Suddenly, the door swung open and fell outward. The flight attendant was unable to keep her balance in the doorway and fell out onto the tarmac, suffering a fracture to one elbow and a break in the other.

The cabin door is located at the rear of the aircraft. It folds downward and also serves as a passenger staircase. To unlock the door from inside the cabin, the locking handle must first be pulled outward from the door and then rotated clockwise 90°. The initial motion releases the locking mechanism, and the rotation completes the unlocking process. When the handle is pulled out, a locking indicator disappears from a small viewing window on the inner side of the door. The flight attendant stated that she had not been informed that the locking indicator must disappear before starting the rotation. Aside from a minor play in the locking mechanism, no technical faults were found that could explain the incident.

The captain stated that after parking, he opened his side window to ensure that the cabin was depressurized, since he knew from experience that the aircraft’s automatic pressurization equalization system could sometimes malfunction. Neither the captain nor the flight attendant could confirm whether the cabin was actually depressurized before the cabin door was opened.

At the time of the accident, the airline’s regulations contained no instructions requiring manual depressurization of the cabin before opening the cabin door. Furthermore, there was no procedure describing how the pilots should inform the cabin crew that it was safe to open the door.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-110/96
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 June 1999 D-CNRY Filder Air Service 0 Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD) min