Accident Piper PA-25-235 SE-KHF, Tuesday 16 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-KHF
MSN: 25-7756019
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Torsby/Fryklanda Airfield -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During taxiing after landing with aircraft SE-KHF at Torsby/Fryklanda airfield, the right main landing gear collapsed. In addition to gear damage, the right wing was damaged. The aircraft was used for glider towing, which involves frequent landings and related wear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-55/96
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 May 2018 SE-KHF CNE Air 1 Breda International Airport (EHSE) w/o