Accident Piper PA-28-181 SE-KIF, Monday 7 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 January 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-KIF
MSN: 2890111
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Myrakroken nära Perstorp -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of aircraft SE-KIF, a Piper PA-28-181, departed from Everöd for a night navigation flight. After 17 minutes, he reported his intention to return due to clouds. A witness saw the aircraft near Perstorp descending steeply into the ground. The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-02/91
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK