Accident Cessna 140 N2389V, Sunday 26 October 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 October 1969
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2389V
MSN: 14629
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middleport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witnesses saw aircraft descend to ground shortly after t/o. No evidence of aircraft or eng malfunction.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70A0047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB