Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 63-13237, Wednesday 10 March 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:58 TFTW Luftwaffe
Registration: 63-13237
MSN: 2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on Gila Bend Gunnery Range after engine failure due to richochets; Hptm Detlef Scharf ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/63-13237.htm