| Date: | Saturday 13 June 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-KKF |
| MSN: | U20606386 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sundsvalls hamn -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Aircraft SE-KKF, on floats, was to fly four passengers from Sundsvall harbor to Lake Jougden in western Jämtland. After several unsuccessful takeoff attempts, some baggage was offloaded and the floats were pumped out; the seals were reinstalled in the pump holes. Later, to avert a collision after the aircraft weathercocked, the pilot started the engine. After leaving the pier, one float began to sink. Everyone left the aircraft and swam to shore.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-42/92 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 