| Date: | Wednesday 2 January 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-KLA |
| MSN: | 28-7125043 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barkarby Airfield (ESKB) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On the student’s second solo, SE-KLA crashed during landing at Barkarby. While flaring near one runway edge, the student overcorrected; a wingtip hit the runway, then the nose wheel struck, causing major damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-01/91 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK