Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 24+61,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55785

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 33 Luftwaffe
Registration: 24+61
MSN: 8209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Capo Frasca, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu Air Base (DCI/LIED)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with the water and crashed during weapons delivery training at Capo della Frasca Range; OLt Bernd Kepp (25, JBG34) killed.

Sources:

http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Germanf104.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2461.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Hamburger Abendblatt 8.8.1975