Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 20+77,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55786

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 33 Luftwaffe
Registration: 20+77
MSN: 2090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elmas, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Decimomannu AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure after compressor stall; OLt Gottfried Eich ejected but badly injured.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2077.htm