Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter 63-8453, Wednesday 27 March 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1974
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:58 TFTW Luftwaffe
Registration: 63-8453
MSN: 5757
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luke AFB, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Narrative:
Nose-wheel steering and Anti-skid system failure on landing after post maintenance flight; aircraft left the runway with blown left main tire and was damaged beyond repair; Capt Michael Peloquin (USAF) and Capt Hugh Gommel (USAF) were unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/63-8453.htm