Runway excursion Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 63-13231, Tuesday 1 July 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:58 TFTW Luftwaffe
Registration: 63-13231
MSN: 2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luke AFB, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Narrative:
Engine failure on take-off due to FOD; full left tip tank did not jettison due to a failure. Aircraft did not engage barrier and overran runway.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/63-13231.htm
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx