Accident Cessna 140A N9692A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5579

Date:Monday 10 April 1972
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Gleason Romans
Registration: N9692A
MSN: 15413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Etoile, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
operator said Pilot wasnt on authorized flight. Stalled in steep pull up from low level flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72AF066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB