Accident Socata TB20 SE-KNK, Sunday 27 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 February 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-KNK
MSN: 1013
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Mora Airfield -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft SE-KNK was damaged at Mora Airport during a type-training flight with instructor and student on board. After a simulated engine failure at about 75 m altitude, the aircraft sank during flare and hit the ground hard on all three wheels simultaneously, causing the main gear to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-12/94
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK